Skip to content
The seasons. The rivalries. The stories.
Search
Uncategorized

SFHL 2026-27 Season Preview

The continued dual use of The Forecaster and The Athletic’s Top 150 players list for predictions has never been more accurate (note: remember to check last year’s predictions before publishing) and so we’ll continue with it this year.  The Forecaster continues to be schizophrenic, with their Total players going from 45 to 61 to 107 (?!?!) this year.

One important note for this year: trades have been flying around post-auction.  The current predictions were based on the September 28th team lists.  If you made a trade after that or even around that time, it might not be reflected in this list.  If that’s the case, please understand that I do not care and don’t want to hear you cry about it.  (If I fucked up something else, feel free to complain though I still might not care).  

If you need it, a reminder of what the Tiers mean for each of the Athletic categories can be found at the very bottom of the page, but the quick summary is:


Tier 1: MVP

Tier 2: Franchise

Tier 3: All-Star

Tier 4: Top Line

Tier 5: Support

Avalanche

Forecaster:

Elite: Stutzle, Connor, Dahlin

On The Rise: Podkolzin, Ritchie, Dickinson, Faber, Nikishin, Askarov, Silovs

On The Rebound: Point, Michkov, Newhook, Reinhart, Fox

Buyer Beware: E. Lindholm, Saros

The Athletic:

Tier 1: Dahlin

Tier 2: Fox

Tier 3: Reinhart, Stutzle, Point

Tier 4: Connor, Faber, K. Miller

Tier 5:

Comments: The Avalanche enter year 1 of their 5 year rebuild, which is strange because last year they were also in year 1 of their 5 year rebuild. They’ve got a few elite players (who they are at times trying to trade) per the Forecaster and a good number of On the Rise players.  Still, the Athletic ranks them fairly low with only 8 total players, so the rebuild goes on!

Blackhawks

Forecaster:

Elite: Bedard, Marner, Josi, Shesterkin

On The Rise: Carlsson, Slafkovsky, Buium, Byram

On The Rebound: Morrissey

Buyer Beware: Nelson, Marchand, Panarin, Seguin, Trouba

The Athletic:

Tier 1:

Tier 2: Marner, Shesterkin, Slavin

Tier 3: Bedard, Morrissey, Carlsson, Panarin

Tier 4: Ehlers, Hintz, Josi, Slafkovsky

Tier 5: Carlson, Nelson, Byram, Tippett

Comments: If I asked “who leads the league in Total Players per the Athletic?” would you have guessed the Blackhawks?  Tied for 1st and lacking Tier 1 players, but quite the achievement none the less. The Forecaster has them with 4 Elite players, which also puts them near the top.  Add it all up, and the Blackhawks might be your dark horse team this year.

Bruins

Forecaster:

Elite: Celebrini, Scheifele, Boldy, Heiskanen, L. Hutson

On The Rise: Stankoven, Guenther, Perfetti, Drysdale, Mateychuk, Bussi, Dostal, Knight, Wallstedt

On The Rebound:

Buyer Beware: Peterka, Andersson

The Athletic:

Tier 1: Celebrini

Tier 2: Heiskanen, Boldy, L Hutson

Tier 3: Bratt, Scheifele

Tier 4: Guenther, Larkin, Eriksson Ek, Konecny, Stankoven

Tier 5: Dostal, Batherson, Knight, Wallstedt

Comments: Some organizations build dynasties.  The Bruins are not one of them.  Rather, they’re in a constant cycle of rebuilding for a few year, contending for a few years, then tearing it all down and rebuilding again. The rebuild might again be nearly complete.  14 “Total Players” per the Forecaster (1st) and 15 total players per the Athletic (tied for 1st).  No players being counted on to rebound, few Buyer Beware players.  It might not be this season, but the 4th banner is surely on its way.

Canadiens

Forecaster:

Elite: Caufield, Keller, Sorokin, Swayman

On The Rise: Byfield, Misa, Benson, Blake, Demidov, Eklund, Perreault, Sennecke, Parekh

On The Rebound: M. Tkachuk

Buyer Beware: Lundell, McLeod, Wennberg, Ekholm

The Athletic:

Tier 1:

Tier 2: Sorokin, M. Tkachuk

Tier 3: Caufield, Swayman, Theodore, Keller

Tier 4: Barzal, Harley, Byfield, Edvinsson, Sennecke

Tier 5: Benson, Demidov, Blake

Comments: Some teams are top heavy (see the next entry) while others have top depth but lack the elite talent.  That seem to be the case with the Canadiens, as their rebuild continues.  They lack Tier 1 talent but are tied for 1st in both the Tier 3 and 4 categories for the Athletic.  The Forecaster has them at 4 Elite players, but it’s in goaltending and on the wing, the two weakest positions to have in this category.  Still, the Forecaster also has them with a wealth of On The Rise talent (9, tied for 2nd).  Hope certainly isn’t lost with this rebuild, but they’re going to have to find a way to get that SuperStar player they lack, be it via trade, better drafting, or hoping one of their current players takes another step.

Devils

Forecaster:

Elite: Eichel, MacKinnon, McDavid, DeBrincat, Werenski, L. Thompson

On The Rise: Evangelista, LaCombe

On The Rebound: Toews, Hill

Buyer Beware: Bjorkstrand, DeBrusk, Eberle, Lehkonen, Nichushkin, Stone, Hedman, Hart

The Athletic:

Tier 1: McDavid, MacKinnon, Werenski

Tier 2: Eichel

Tier 3: Hagel, LaCombe, Stone, L. Thompson

Tier 4: Toews, DeBrincat

Tier 5: Zibanejad, Hedman, A. Protas

Comments: They continue to come agonizingly close, but can’t get over that final hurdle.  This remains a top heavy team, tied for the most Elite players per the Forecaster and the most Tier 1 players per The Athletic.  But it’s the depth that again remains a gamble – 8 “Buyer Beware” players per the Forecaster though The Athletic is more generous, tied for the top amount of Tier 3 players.  With no Olympics, can everyone remain healthy and in peak shape for a playoff run?  Time is starting to run out on this core.

Flyers

Forecaster:

Elite: Draisaitl, Kucherov

On The Rise: M. Wood, Chinakov, Doan, Gauthier, Lardis, Leonard

On The Rebound: Thomas, S. Jones, Blackwood, Kuemper, Woll

Buyer Beware: Duchene, Kadri, J.T. Miller, Doughty, E. Karlsson, Matheson, Raddysh, Wedgewood, Stolarz, Vladar

The Athletic:

Tier 1: Kucherov, Draisaitl

Tier 2: Bouchard

Tier 3: Thomas, E. Karlsson, B. Tkachuck

Tier 4: Gauthier, S. Jones

Tier 5: J.T. Miller, O’Reilly, Doan, Raddysh, Samuelsson

Comments: A once proud franchise finds itself in decline, gambling on the most Buyer Beware players (10!) and the second most On the Rebound player (5).  Worse, almost all of these players are the teams’ defenders and goaltenders.  The high end forwards are still there (2 for both Tier 1 and Elite) but if either gets injured it could be a predictable disaster for this aging team.

Golden Knights

Forecaster:

Elite: Kaprizov, Hellebuyck

On The Rise:

On The Rebound: Landeskog, Marchessault, Sharangovich, Wolf

Buyer Beware: Hertl, W. Karlsson, Nugent-Hopkins, Schmaltz, Tavares, Arvidsson, Huberdeau, Terry, Toffoli

The Athletic:

Tier 1:

Tier 2: Kaprizov, Hellebuyck

Tier 3: Marchenko

Tier 4: Kempe, Svechnikov, Sanheim

Tier 5: Chabot, Wolf, Schmaltz, Tavares, Hertl, Parayko

Comments:  The Olympic curse (for contending teams) strikes again. Historians could spend the next few decades trying to figure out how the Golden Knights won the Cup last year, but here we are they don’t care.  Flags Fly Forever, and all that. They enter the season with no Tier 1 players (per the Athletic), 2 Elite (per the Forecaster), and 9 Buyer Beware players (also per the Forecaster).  They have no depth young players, having sacrificed them all (and their picks) to aggressively chase a Cup when other teams coward and got conservative.  How happy are they that they finally won after over 30 years?   So filled with joy that they seem to have forgiven Tavares, signing him on in an attempt to defend their championship.

Lightning

Forecaster:

Elite: Q. Hughes

On The Rise: Cooley, Cozens, Fantilli, Ohgren, Quinn, Clarke, Sandin-Pellikka

On The Rebound: Fiala, Daccord

Buyer Beware:Ullmark

The Athletic:

Tier 1: Q. Hughes

Tier 2: Rantanen

Tier 3: Raymond, Necas, Wilson

Tier 4: Chychrun, Cooley, Broberg, Cirelli, Horvat

Tier 5: Fantilli, Clarke, Dobes, Pettersson, Vilardi

Comments: From perennial contender to…not that.  The Forecaster has them with the lowest number of Elite players with only 1, though a healthier number of On the Rise players.  The Athletic shows a similar trend with a low number of higher tier players but quite a number of Tier 4 and 5 players, leading them to be tied for 1st with the Total number of players.  They’re not bad, but don’t expect any hardware to becoming their way this year

Penguins

Forecaster:

Elite: Crosby, Johnston, Suzuki, T. Thompson, Sanderson, Vasilevskiy

On The Rise: Zegras, Knies, W. Smith, L. Hughes

On The Rebound: Boeser, Markstrom

Buyer Beware: Kreider, Mantha, Andersen, Demko

The Athletic:

Tier 1:

Tier 2: Crosby, Sanderson, Suzuki, Vasilevskiy

Tier 3: Johnston, T. Thompson

Tier 4: Dobson, Sergachev

Tier 5: Knies, Power, W. Smith

Comments: The Forecaster loves them – 6 Elite players leaves them tied for 1st in that category with the contending Devils.  The Athletic is a bit more critical – no Tier 1 players, but the most Tier 2 players out of anyone.  So they’ll follow the same pattern they do most years: easily good enough to make the playoffs, no one will want to face them, but they won’t have enough to go all the way either.  But they’re also not afraid to make the big trade, and maybe they find something that pushes them there.

Red Wings

Forecaster:

Elite: Makar

On The Rise: Dorofeyev, Graf, Nemec

On The Rebound: Dubois, J. Hughes, Matthews, McTavish, Kyrou, Bobrovsky

Buyer Beware: Norris, Dach, Rust, Zuccarello

The Athletic:

Tier 1: Makar

Tier 2: J. Hughes, Matthews, Seider

Tier 3: Aho, McAvoy

Tier 4:

Tier 5: Bennett, Dorofeyev, Kyrou, Tuch, Dubois

Comments: The Red Wings are a team that’s a bit stuck – the talent is there (a Tier 1 and 3 Tier 2 players is a reasonable foundation) but it’s injury prone; 6 players listed On the Rebound has them at the top of that list.  If everyone stays healthy and the Wings want to go for it, they might have the pieces to do so.  But neither of those things is definitive.

Sharks

Forecaster:

Elite: Nylander, Pastrnak

On The Rise: Nazar, Bourque, Coronato, Cowan, Foerster, Gridin, Samoskevich, Savoie, Schaefer, Dobes, Hofer

On The Rebound: Barkov, Rossi, Rielly

Buyer Beware: Hyman, Binnington

The Athletic:

Tier 1: Barkov, Pastrnak

Tier 2: Schaefer

Tier 3: Hischier, Nylander

Tier 4: Hyman

Tier 5:

Comments: Drop the “Jaws” theme music in here.  Are the Sharks back?  Absolutely not.  But with a staggering 11 On The Rise players, it won’t be long until they’re wreaking havoc on the league once again, even if the Athletic has them with the fewest “Total Players”.

Stars

Forecaster:

Elite: Robertson, Oettinger

On The Rise: Kapane, Minten, Pinto, Holloway, Lafreniere, Snuggerud, Greaves

On The Rebound: Hanifin

Buyer Beware: Orlov, Walman, Gustavsson

The Athletic:

Tier 1:

Tier 2: Robertson

Tier 3: Guentzel, Jarvis

Tier 4: Forsberg, Oettinger, Holloway, Pinto

Tier 5: Hanifin, Hronek, Greaves, Lafreniere, Malkin

Comments: Not bad enough for the 1st pick, not good enough to contend.  The Stars have been perpetually in the middle since winning their Cup, and that trend will continue.  Some quality players ensure they’ll contend for a playoff spot but they’ll be easy pickings in the first round if they make it.

Bonus content:

No Roster – Players listed in good categories but not on any team:

Forecaster:

On The Rise: L. Karlsson, Mailloux

The Athletic:

Tier 3: Forsling

Tier 4: Lindell, Moser

Tier 5: Brodin

Pre-Season Rankings

12) Avalanche

11) Sharks

10) Stars

9) Red Wings

8) Canadiens

7) Golden Knights

6) Bruins

5) Lightning

4) Blackhawks

3) Penguins

2) Flyers

1) Devils

2026-27 Stats:

Forecaster:
TeamEliteOT RiseTotal PlayersOT ReboundBuyer Beware
Avalanche371052
Blackhawks44815
Bruins591402
Canadiens491314
Devils62828
Flyers268510
Golden Knights20249
Lightning17821
Penguins641024
Red Wings13464
Sharks2111332
Stars27913
Total38691073254
The Athletic:
TeamTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Total
Avalanche113308
Blackhawks0344415
Bruins1325415
Canadiens0245314
Devils3142313
Flyers2132513
Golden Knights0213612
Lightning1135515
Penguins0422311
Red Wings1320511
Sharks212106
Stars0124512
Total1123323643145

The Athletic Tier Descriptions:

Tier 1 — MVP

A top 10 skater. Someone who is very likely to get serious trophy consideration at season’s end and whom championship-caliber teams are built around. The best player on almost any team in the league.

Tier 2 — Franchise

A top 30 player. Someone who is the best player on a contending team or second best on a championship-caliber team. An unquestionably elite player.

Tier 3 — All-Star

A top 60 player. Someone who wouldn’t be the best player on a contender, but would be an important part of any contending or championship core. A strong top-line forward, above average No. 1 defenseman, or borderline top five goalie.

Tier 4 — Top Line

A top 100 player. Someone who would be a strong piece within a contending or championship core, but not a go-to option. An average top line forward, below average number one defenseman, or top 10 goalie.

Tier 5 – Support

A top 150 player. Someone who would offer strong support to a contending or championship core, but who wouldn’t be an integral piece within it. A below average top-line forward, a strong No. 2 defenseman, or an above average starter.

In general, I think the Forecaster and Athletic do two different things.  The Forecaster is perhaps better at demonstrating what a team is doing (more On The Rise might indicate more of a rebuild) or how much risk their team is taking on (with the On the Rebound and Buyer Beware categories) but the Athletic does a better job of demonstrating how much depth a team has to contend this year. 

From the league

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top